Mauritius Helicopter Ride
See flights

The southern day

South tour Mauritius: what the private days cover

A south tour Mauritius day is a private drive through the south-west of the island: the Seven Coloured Earths at Chamarel, waterfalls on the plateau, volcanic viewpoints and the coast under Le Morne. Two listings here sell that day — $122 for seven and a half hours and $110 for seven hours with lunch — and two shorter trips cover one piece of it each. This page sets out what every one of them names, what the hours cost, and what the same ground looks like from the air.

A waterfall dropping over a dark basalt ledge into thick green forest in the south of Mauritius
Free cancellation
Reserve now, pay later
Verified reviews
Secure payment
Instant confirmation
Mobile voucher

A south tour Mauritius day, at a glance

Private southern day
$1227.5 hours, 2,030 reviews at 4.8
Private south-west with lunch
$1107 hours, 1,316 reviews at 4.8
Tamarind Falls hiking trip
$563 hours, 616 reviews at 4.9
Le Morne Mountain eco hike
$794 hours, 493 reviews at 5.0
Places the listings name
Chamarel, Grand BassinAlexandra Falls, Black River, Trou aux Cerfs, Seven Coloured Earths
The same ground from the air
$860three hours including the hotel transfers, 102 reviews at 4.6
Fare from
$860the one from-price on this site; the southern days on the ground are priced individually
Hours on the ground
3 to 7.5per listing, as the operators publish them

Quick answer

The short answer. Two listings here are a full south tour Mauritius: a private Chamarel day at $122 over seven and a half hours, and a private south-west day with lunch at $110 over seven. If you want one piece rather than the whole sweep, the Tamarind Falls hike is $56 for three hours and the Le Morne climb is $79 for four.

What the phrase covers

The south is a drive, not a single sight

The south is a region to be driven across, which is why both full days here are private.

The south-west corner of the island holds most of what people picture when they picture Mauritius inland: a plateau cut by rivers, a crater lake, a mountain that ends in the sea, and a hillside of Coloured Earths that has been photographed more than anything else on the island. None of it sits in one place. A south tour Mauritius day is therefore a driving day, and the two listings that sell it are both private tours with a guide and a vehicle rather than a seat on a coach.

That matters for the price. $122 and $110 buy seven and a half and seven hours respectively, which works out at roughly $16.27 and $15.71 an hour for a private vehicle and guide. The two half-day trips below them cost less in total and more per hour, because they are short walks in one valley rather than a day across the region.

The second thing to know is what the operators themselves list. The Chamarel day is described as the Seven Coloured Earths, waterfalls, volcanic mountains, scenic viewpoints and sacred temples with a private guide. The south-west day names Chamarel Waterfall, the Seven Coloured Earths, Alexandra Falls, the Black River Valley, Grand Bassin and Trou aux Cerfs. Those two lists overlap, and the difference between them is the subject of the comparison further down this page.

Dunes of rust-red and grey-blue earth at Chamarel with dense forest behind them

The listings

The four southern trips, one by one

Two full days and two half-days, and they do not cover the same ground.

  • The private Chamarel day, $122, 7.5 hours

    This is the longest southern day on the site and the one with the most reviews of any listing here: 2,030 of them, at 4.8. Its own description is a run through Chamarel’s natural marvels — the Seven Coloured Earths, waterfalls, volcanic mountains, scenic viewpoints and sacred temples — with a private guide on a personalised route. It is the fullest version of a south tour Mauritius sold here.

  • The private south-west day with lunch, $110, 7 hours

    Rated 4.8 on 1,316 reviews. Lunch is part of the listing rather than an extra, and the named stops run wider than the Chamarel day: Alexandra Falls and the Black River Valley on the plateau, Grand Bassin, and the crater at Trou aux Cerfs. Half an hour shorter and twelve dollars cheaper, with a meal in it. A south west tour Mauritius booked here is this listing.

  • The Tamarind Falls hiking trip, $56, 3 hours

    Rated 4.9 on 616 reviews, the highest rating among the four. It is a walk along the Rivière Tamarin to the falls, with natural pools to swim in and a guide talking through the plants and animals along the way. A wild south tour Mauritius, in the sense of gorges and river water rather than viewpoints, is this one.

  • The Le Morne Mountain eco hike, $79, 4 hours

    Rated 5.0 on 493 reviews. The listing calls it a scramble and a climb to the summit at 465 metres, with lagoon views and local plant and animal species on the way up. It is the only listing on this site named for Le Morne.

Every trip, current fare

The southern listings, priced by the hour

Every south tour Mauritius option here, the south-east boat day people weigh against them, and the flight that crosses the same coast. Cost per hour is the whole listed duration, not time at any one stop.

FlightLengthPriceWhat is includedCost per hourRating
Mauritius: Private Southwest Chamarel Highlights TourSeven Coloured Earths and falls7.5 h$122Seven Coloured Earths and falls$16.274.8 · 2,030
Mauritius: Private South-West Tour with LunchPrivate guide, lunch included7 h$110Private guide, lunch included$15.714.8 · 1,316
Mauritius: Le Morne Mountain UNESCO Eco HikeGuided climb of Le Morne4 h$79Guided climb of Le Morne$19.755 · 493
Mauritius: Tamarind Falls Highlights 3-Hour Hiking TripThree hours at the falls3 h$56Three hours at the falls$18.674.9 · 616
Mauritius: Full-Day Speedboat Tour to Ile aux Cerfs & BBQSpeedboat instead of a catamaran7 h$141Speedboat instead of a catamaran$20.144.8 · 456
Mauritius: Scenic Helicopter Flight with Hotel TransfersHotel transfers both ways$860Hotel transfers both ways—4.6 · 102

Choosing between the two full days

Chamarel day or south-west day: the verdict

The two private days are twelve dollars and half an hour apart, so the choice is about what is named in each, not about money.

The Chamarel day spends its seven and a half hours in one corner: the Coloured Earths, the falls beside them, the volcanic mountains above and the temples in between. It carries 2,030 reviews at 4.8, more than any other listing on this site, which is the strongest evidence available anywhere in this niche. If the reason for the day is Chamarel itself, this is the longer and more concentrated version of it.

The south-west day trades some of that depth for range. Seven hours, 1,316 reviews at 4.8, lunch written into the listing, and six named places instead of one area: Chamarel Waterfall, the Seven Coloured Earths, Alexandra Falls, the Black River Valley, Grand Bassin and Trou aux Cerfs. For a first visit, that is the wider picture of the region, and it is the cheaper of the two at $110.

Verdict. Book the south-west day at $110 if this is your one inland day and you want the plateau, the crater and the lake as well as Chamarel. Book the Chamarel day at $122 if you would rather have the extra half-hour and a personalised route around one area, and if the review count is what settles it for you. A full day south tour Mauritius is what both of them are; the difference is how far the vehicle goes.

Searching for a helicopter flight to Le Morne specifically?

What is really sold at Le Morne→

Starting points

Where each southern trip begins, as the listings describe it

Nothing here is added from outside the listings: this is what each operator publishes about the start of the day, plus the published length. Pickup arrangements are agreed with the operator at booking, and the two private days are built around a vehicle for your party alone. The flight is the exception — its hotel transfers are written into the name of the listing, and the three hours it advertises are the whole outing, door to door, not time in the air.

TripWhat the listing says about the startLengthPrice
Private Chamarel dayA private guide and a personalised route around Chamarel7.5 hours$122
Private south-west dayA private journey along the south coast, lunch included7 hours$110
Le Morne Mountain eco hikeA guided scramble and climb to the 465-metre summit4 hours$79
Tamarind Falls hikeA guided walk along the Rivière Tamarin to the falls3 hours$56
South-east speedboat dayOut to the islands bordering the south-east lagoon7 hours$141
Scenic helicopter flightHotel transfers both ways, written into the listing3 hours door to door$860

Fitting it into the stay

When in the week to take the southern day

There is no season to plan around in these listings — what varies is how much of your day a south tour Mauritius takes, and all of it is published. A seven or seven-and-a-half-hour private day fills a day. Three or four hours does not, which is why the two walks sit well beside something else.

The order most people find comfortable is the long day first, early in the stay, because it is the one that shows you where everything is. The short trips make more sense afterwards, when you already know which part you want to go back to. The Le Morne climb at four hours and the Tamarind Falls walk at three can both sit in the same week as a full private day without repeating it: one is a summit, one is a river, and neither is a viewpoint stop on the driving day.

If a flight is also on the list, book it on a separate day from the long drive. The scenic flight is listed at three hours including the hotel transfers both ways, so it is not a half-hour errand you slot into an afternoon that already has seven hours of driving in it. A south east tour Mauritius day on the water, at $141 for seven hours, is the other full day people pair with the southern one.

A wide, still pool below a low waterfall, rimmed with dark rock and green bush

Before you book

Four mistakes people make with the southern day

Each south tour Mauritius mistake below comes from reading the listings closely rather than from the pictures.

  • Treating the two private days as the same trip

    They name different places. One is seven and a half hours concentrated on Chamarel; the other is seven hours across the plateau and the crater with lunch included. Read the two lists of names before you pick on price.

  • Expecting a short add-on

    The full southern days are seven hours and more. They are the day, not part of it. If you have a half-day, the three-hour and four-hour walks are the honest options.

  • Reading the flight’s three hours as time in the air

    The scenic flight is listed at three hours and the listing includes hotel transfers both ways. That figure is the whole outing. The only flight here with a published airborne figure is the forty-minute one.

  • Assuming the summit walk and the driving day overlap

    They do not. The climb up Le Morne is its own four hours and its own listing at $79; the driving days pass below the mountain rather than up it.

Checklist

Five things to settle before you book the southern day

Five questions that settle which south tour Mauritius listing you want.

  • How many hours you have

    Seven and a half, seven, four or three — each listing publishes its own figure, and they are not interchangeable.

  • Whether lunch matters

    It is written into the south-west day at $110 and not into the Chamarel day.

  • Which names you want

    Chamarel alone, or Chamarel plus Alexandra Falls, Black River, Grand Bassin and Trou aux Cerfs.

  • Whether you are walking

    The Tamarind Falls trip and the Le Morne climb are hikes with swimming and scrambling in them, not drives.

  • Whether a flight is also on the list

    If so, give it its own day: the scenic flight is three hours door to door at $860.

A tall statue seen from below against a grey sky, with a railing and a temple roof beside it

Book direct

Book the southern day

Two private days at $110 and $122, and two half-days at $79 and $56. Every south tour Mauritius listing here is bookable through the booking platform, and flights over the same coast start at $860. Prices and review counts below are read off the live listings; check the dates before you pay.

Mauritius: Private South-West Tour with Lunch
Bestseller1,316 reviews
7 h

Mauritius: Private South-West Tour with Lunch

★ 4.8 · 1,316 reviews

  • 7h, Private guide, lunch included
  • Skip the line
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$110$15.71 / hour
Check availability→
Mauritius: Private Southwest Chamarel Highlights Tour
Bestseller2,030 reviews
7.5 h

Mauritius: Private Southwest Chamarel Highlights Tour

★ 4.8 · 2,030 reviews

  • 7.5h, Seven Coloured Earths and falls
  • Hotel pickup included
  • Bestseller
  • Free cancellation
$122$16.27 / hour
Check availability→
Mauritius: Le Morne Mountain UNESCO Eco Hike
Rated 5.0493 reviews
4 h

Mauritius: Le Morne Mountain UNESCO Eco Hike

★ 5 · 493 reviews

  • 4h, Guided climb of Le Morne
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Guided tour
  • Free cancellation
$79$19.75 / hour
Check availability→
Mauritius: Tamarind Falls Highlights 3-Hour Hiking Trip
Bestseller616 reviews
3 h

Mauritius: Tamarind Falls Highlights 3-Hour Hiking Trip

★ 4.9 · 616 reviews

  • 3h, Three hours at the falls
  • Bestseller
  • Must book at least 10h in advance
  • Free cancellation
$56$18.67 / hour
Check availability→

Common questions

The southern day, answered

What does a south tour Mauritius day include?

The two full days here are private. The Chamarel day at $122 lists the Seven Coloured Earths, waterfalls, volcanic mountains, viewpoints and temples over seven and a half hours. The south-west day at $110 lists Chamarel Waterfall, the Seven Coloured Earths, Alexandra Falls, the Black River Valley, Grand Bassin and Trou aux Cerfs over seven hours, with lunch.

How long is a full southern day?

Seven and a half hours on the Chamarel listing and seven on the south-west listing — either is a south tour Mauritius day in full. The two short southern trips are four hours for the Le Morne climb and three for the Tamarind Falls walk.

Which southern trip has the most reviews?

The private Chamarel day, with 2,030 reviews at 4.8. The south-west day has 1,316 at 4.8, the Tamarind Falls walk 616 at 4.9 and the Le Morne climb 493 at 5.0.

Is there a cheaper way to see the south?

The two walks cost less in total: $56 for three hours at Tamarind Falls and $79 for four on Le Morne. They cover one valley or one mountain each rather than the region.

Can I see the south from a helicopter instead?

Yes, and it is a different purchase. The scenic flight is $860, listed at three hours including the hotel transfers both ways, with 102 reviews at 4.6. It is the from-price on this site.

What is the difference between the south-west and the south-east here?

The south-west listings are drives and walks: Chamarel, the plateau, the falls and Le Morne. The south-east is sold as a boat day — $141 for seven hours out to the islands on that side of the lagoon, with 456 reviews at 4.8.

Go deeper

More on helicopter rides over Mauritius

Mauritius: Scenic Helicopter Flight with Hotel Transfers

★ 4.6 · 102 reviews · Free cancellation 24 h

$860our top pick Check dates→